Get started18 Walnut Tree Gardens is a detached house in West Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 6DW). It has a recorded floor area of 252 m² (around 2713 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2023. The latest certificate (June 2023) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,533,000 is 14.8% below the 2024 sale of £1,800,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. At 252 m² the property is well over the postcode median (120 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2024. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Last sale on file: £1,800,000 in March 2024.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
18 Walnut Tree Gardens sits within a conservation area — exterior works face additional planning controls.
(T1) Sycamore -fell to ground level. West Horsley Conservation Area.
18 Walnut Tree Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,533,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,800,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
18 Walnut Tree Gardens is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£7,143
Street avg £7,075
Floor Area
252 m²
Street avg 141 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.5dB

1 March 2024Most recent
£1,800,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 6DW: £1,050,000 (2024–2023).
21 Walnut Tree Gardens West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2024
19 Walnut Tree Gardens West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2024
20 Walnut Tree Gardens West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Dec 2023
8 Walnut Tree Gardens West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2023
17 Walnut Tree Gardens West Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2023
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
2 years
Street avg 3 years
KT24 6DS
Pumping Station — bus stop.
Closest school
2.4 km
The Raleigh School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB