Get started3 Westmead is a property in Effingham, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5LQ). It has council tax band C.
It hasn't traded since September 2000, a hold of 26 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 21% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£98,500
Growth on file: 21.0% per year over 4 years.
5 September 2000Most recent
£98,500
+82.4%over 3 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

1 September 1997
£54,000
+13.7%over 10 months8 November 1996
£47,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5LQ: £420,000 (2025–2019).
2 Westmead The Street Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Jan 2025
Braeburn The Street Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2024
Walton House Flat 1 The Street Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Jan 2022
Russets The Street Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Feb 2021
Walton House Flat 2 The Street Effingham Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2019
Effingham Crossroads — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
St Lawrence Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.