Get startedCopthorne Place is a semi-detached house in Effingham Junction, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5HL). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 778 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2011) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 72 m² this is the 4th smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Copthorne Place, where floor areas span 61–95 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (83 versus a worst of 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 0.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £373,000 is 15.1% above the 2020 sale price. Last sale on file: £324,000 in August 2020.
Copthorne Place's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 Mar 2021
Copthorne Place's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£373,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 0.9% per year over 15 years.
£324,000
Growth on file: 0.9% per year over 15 years.
EPC Rating for Copthorne Place runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,481
Street avg £4,245
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Lovelace Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

7 August 2020Most recent
£324,000
+13.7%over 14 years22 December 2005
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5HL: £800,000 (2024–2022).
Lark Rise Forest Road Effingham Junction Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2024
Woodside Forest Road Effingham Junction Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2024
Camber Forest Road Effingham Junction Leatherhead
Sold Feb 2023
Elm House Forest Road Effingham Junction Leatherhead
Sold Feb 2023
Copthorne Place Flat 6 Forest Road Effingham Junction Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.6 t/year
KT24 5BH
Closest school
2.1 km
The Raleigh School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.