Get started13 Parkside Close is a detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5BY). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in May 2020 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.6% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £969,000 is 12% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£705/sq ft) was about 43.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold June 2025 for £865,000. At 114 m² it's 20.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (144 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs).
13 Parkside Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£969,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 5 years.
£865,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 5 years.
On years held, 13 Parkside Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,588
Street avg £5,466
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 158 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkside Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 June 2025Most recent
£865,000
+28.1%over 4 years27 November 2020
£675,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5BY: £780,000 (2022–2018).
14 Parkside Close East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2022
18 Parkside Close East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jul 2021
16 Parkside Close East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2021
9 Parkside Close East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2018
17 Parkside Close East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2015
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 7.8 t/year
Closest school
1.2 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.