Get startedLark Rise is a detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5AY). It has a recorded floor area of 123 m² (around 1325 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2010) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from February 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Held since April 2010 — that's 16 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £972,000 is 29.6% above the 2010 sale price. At 123 m² it sits well below the postcode median (184 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2011.
Lark Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Feb 2020
Insertion of three velux windows to northern side of roof (retrospective application).
£972,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 6 years.
£750,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 6 years.
On years held, Lark Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,094
Street avg £7,126
Floor Area
123 m²
Street avg 200 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
High Park Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

7 April 2010Most recent
£750,000
+50.0%over 6 years31 October 2003
£500,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5AY: £1,375,000 (2023–2020).
Sherbourne Glendene Avenue East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Nov 2023
Waverley Glendene Avenue East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Mar 2023
High Park Glendene Avenue East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold May 2022
Thaxted Cottage Glendene Avenue East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Jun 2021
West Mount Glendene Avenue East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Oct 2020
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 7.3 t/year
Closest school
1.2 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.