Get startedDove Cottage is a detached house in East Horsley, Leatherhead, Leatherhead (KT24 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 309 m² (around 3326 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2026) shows a C (score 73). This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,600,000 is 15.1% above the 2007 sale price. At 309 m² the property is well over the postcode median (209 m² across 9 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). 4 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Dove Cottage's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Dove Cottage has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Non-material amendment to application 11/P/370 for proposed rear conservatory, side bay window and erection of detached double garage.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£1,600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.9% per year over 10 years.
£1,390,000
Growth on file: 11.9% per year over 10 years.
Dove Cottage outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,498
Street avg £6,076
Floor Area
309 m²
Street avg 228 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Pennymead Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

Revised design to dormer window on front elevation of garage approved 11/P/00370. Amended plans received 23/7/12 removed dormer on rear elevation.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
30 March 2007Most recent
£1,390,000
+101.4%over 6 years17 April 2000
£690,000
+43.8%over 2 years28 November 1997
£480,000
+7.1%over 9 months14 March 1997
£448,090
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT24 5AH: £1,650,000 (2024–2014).
Camelot Pennymead Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Aug 2024
Glengall Pennymead Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Apr 2017
Pennymead House Pennymead Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Sept 2016
Little Croft Pennymead Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold Nov 2015
Oakwood Pennymead Drive East Horsley Leatherhead
Sold May 2014
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.1 t/year
Street avg 8.7 t/year
KT24 5JT
Closest school
1.6 km
The Raleigh School. 3 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.