Get started7 Copthall Way is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Haw, Addlestone, Addlestone (KT15 3TX). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 15.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold November 2023 for £524,750. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2012. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 81% of similar EPCs).
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 22 years.
£524,750
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 22 years.
7 Copthall Way outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,466
Street avg £5,061
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Queen Mary's Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension incorporating roof lights following demolition of existing conservatory
20 November 2023Most recent
£524,750
+21.8%over 7 years8 March 2016
£431,000
+81.1%over 10 years17 June 2005
£238,000
+52.6%over 4 years31 May 2001
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 3TX: £485,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
KT15 3EJ
Closest school
0.2 km
New Haw Community Junior School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.