Get started19 Common Lane is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in New Haw, Addlestone, Addlestone (KT15 3LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 790 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2008) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from December 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since February 2009, a hold of 17 years that's notably long for the area. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £361,000 sits 100.6% above the 2009 sale of £179,950. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2011. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 73 m² it's 28.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (103 m² median across 27 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
19 Common Lane's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 07 Dec 2018
19 Common Lane has an approved single-storey side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Erection of single storey side and rear extension
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 11 years.
£179,950
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 11 years.
EPC Rating for 19 Common Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,452
Street avg £3,788
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Marshall Place — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
61.0dB

20 February 2009Most recent
£179,950
-20.9%over 4 years21 January 2005
£227,500
+256.9%over 5 years28 October 1999
£63,750
-13.8%over 1 year10 November 1997
£73,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 3LJ: £520,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
KT15 3SJ
Closest school
1.1 km
Byfleet Primary School. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
55.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.