Get started6 Birch Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Haw, Addlestone, Addlestone (KT15 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 97 m² (around 1039 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in December 2004. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £474,000 sits 89.6% above the 2004 sale of £250,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£241/sq ft) was about 29.5% below the postcode norm. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Oct 2018
6 Birch Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£474,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 3 years.
£250,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 3 years.
On price per m², 6 Birch Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,590
Street avg £4,717
Floor Area
97 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Regent Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

10 December 2004Most recent
£250,000
+22.0%over 3 years7 August 2001
£205,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 3JT: £520,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
KT15 3EJ
Closest school
1.2 km
Byfleet Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.7dB