Get started5 Birch Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Haw, Addlestone, Addlestone (KT15 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 987 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 69). The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £491,000 sits 72.3% above the 2012 sale of £285,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£289/sq ft) was about 15% below the postcode norm. 14 years since the last transfer (September 2012).
5 Birch Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Feb 2022
5 Birch Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£491,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£285,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 5 Birch Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,107
Street avg £4,666
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Regent Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

7 September 2012Most recent
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 3JT: £520,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
5.2 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
KT15 3EJ
Closest school
1.2 km
Byfleet Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.7dB