Get started15 Birch Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Haw, Addlestone, Addlestone (KT15 3JT). It has a recorded floor area of 109 m² (around 1173 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in December 2018 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £589,000 is 26.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£396/sq ft) was about 16.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2019. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £465,000 in November 2019.
15 Birch Close ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Part conversion of garage into habitable accommodation. First floor front/side extension
15 Birch Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£589,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 22 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 22 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 15 Birch Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,266
Street avg £4,550
Floor Area
109 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Regent Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 November 2019Most recent
£465,000
+121.4%over 17 years22 March 2002
£210,000
+59.1%over 4 years15 August 1997
£132,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 3JT: £520,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 5.4 t/year
KT15 3SH
Closest school
1.2 km
Byfleet Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
52.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.