Get started12 Broomfield Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in New Haw, Addlestone, Addlestone (KT15 3BL). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£444/sq ft) was about 102.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2021 for £545,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2014. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 114 m² it's 23.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (92 m² median across 8 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Works to trees protected by Tree Preservation Order 224: two Oak trees in rear garden of number 16 Broomfield Road. Fell two Alders in rear garden of number 14 Broomfield Road, and felling of one Alder and two Willow trees in rear garden of number 12 Broomfield Road.
Latest sale on 12 Broomfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£561,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 22 years.
£545,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 22 years.
On habitable rooms, 12 Broomfield Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,781
Street avg £3,638
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Broomfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.9dB

6 August 2021Most recent
£545,000
+79.6%over 12 years14 November 2008
£303,500
+23.9%over 5 years13 December 2002
£245,000
+99.2%over 3 years25 June 1999
£123,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 3BL: £417,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
KT15 3RA
Closest school
0.7 km
West Byfleet Infant School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.