Get started2 Compton Gardens is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Addlestone (KT15 1UT). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 93), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£554/sq ft) was about 120.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £340,000 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Feb 2025
Latest sale on 2 Compton Gardens was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£361,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Orchard Way West — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Floor insulation added or improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 November 2021Most recent
£340,000
+9.7%over 3 years15 June 2018
£310,000
+7.6%over 2 years11 January 2016
£288,000
+69.4%over 7 months26 June 2015
£170,000
+157.6%over 18 years26 July 1996
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1UT: £170,000 (2013–2001).
KT15 1PP
Closest school
0.3 km
Sayes Court School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
51.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.