Get started8 Caselden Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Addlestone (KT15 1PS). It has a recorded floor area of 102 m² (around 1098 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£493/sq ft) was about 56.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 102 m² it's 19.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (86 m² median across 10 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 70% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2022 for £541,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Caselden Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
A single storey rear extension with a depth of 4.550 metres beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling house with a maximum height of 3.750 metres and eaves height of 2.775 metres.
Latest sale on 8 Caselden Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£535,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 17 years.
£541,500
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 17 years.
8 Caselden Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,309
Street avg £4,372
Floor Area
102 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Liberty Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
A single storey rear extension with a depth of 4.300 metres beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling house with a maximum height of 3.675 metres and eaves height of 2.375 metres.
27 April 2022Most recent
£541,500
+135.4%over 16 years28 September 2005
£230,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1PS: £500,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
KT15 1PL
Closest school
0.2 km
Sayes Court School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.2dB