Get started57 Ongar Hill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Addlestone (KT15 1DE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in May 2017 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £513,000 is 13.4% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £452,500 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Conversion of garage to habitable accommodation, raising the height of the garage roof and erection of single storey rear extension.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£513,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 4 years.
£452,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 4 years.
Price per m² for 57 Ongar Hill runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,387
Street avg £4,385
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Coombelands Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 August 2021Most recent
£452,500
+26.4%over 3 years27 October 2017
£358,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in KT15 1DE: £295,000 (2023–2004).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
KT15 1PL
Closest school
0.2 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.7dB