Get started27 Dickens Drive is a detached house in Addlestone (KT15 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£721/sq ft) was about 116.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it's 21.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (97 m² median across 31 EPCs). Last sale on file: £590,000 in November 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
27 Dickens Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2006.
£584,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 17 years.
£590,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 27 Dickens Drive stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,763
Street avg £5,116
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ongar Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 November 2023Most recent
£590,000
+107.0%over 17 years16 August 2006
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1AW: £485,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
KT15 1PL
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB