Get started10 Dickens Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Addlestone (KT15 1AW). It has a recorded floor area of 173 m² (around 1862 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2016) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in February 2014 the rating was G, the property has climbed 4 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85). The latest certificate is from February 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 34.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £702,000 is 10.6% above the 2016 sale price. At 173 m² the property is well over the postcode median (83 m² across 31 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 77% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. On the market in June 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2026
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Application for full planning permission for proposed front, side and rear extensions and a reconfigured roof form which incorporates a loft conversion to provide habitable accommodation within the roof space. (Amended Plans received 24/02/2014 - side extension removed and roof altered to extend further than originally proposed and two dormer windows added to the side roofslope).
10 Dickens Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2013.
£702,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 34.6% per year over 3 years.
£635,000
Growth on file: 34.6% per year over 3 years.
10 Dickens Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,671
Street avg £5,257
Floor Area
173 m²
Street avg 102 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Ongar Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
A single storey rear extension with a depth of 6 metres beyond the rear wall of the original dwelling house with a maximum height of 3 metres and eaves height of 3 metres.
30 June 2016Most recent
£635,000
+78.9%over 2 years30 May 2014
£355,000
+22.0%over 6 months15 November 2013
£291,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1AW: £485,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
KT15 1QL
Closest school
0.3 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
49.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.