Get started42 Copperfield Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Addlestone (KT15 1AL). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in May 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Very Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 is 12.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£453/sq ft) was about 62.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £468,000 in May 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 96 m² it's 15.7% larger than the typical home in the postcode (83 m² median across 13 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 85% of similar EPCs).
Price for 42 Copperfield Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£468,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
On epc rating, 42 Copperfield Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,875
Street avg £3,715
Floor Area
96 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Furze Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 May 2021Most recent
£468,000
+21.6%over 5 years13 August 2015
£385,000
+112.7%over 13 years12 July 2002
£181,000
+72.4%over 3 years18 December 1998
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in KT15 1AL: £435,000 (2023–2013).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
KT15 1PL
Closest school
0.4 km
Holy Family Catholic Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
48.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.