Get started12 Anglesey Place is a four-bedroom detached house in Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2TW). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1505 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2011) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from March 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a loft.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2004. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in August 2011. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 is 44.4% above the 2011 sale price.
12 Anglesey Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Mar 2021
Council records include a two-storey front extension at 12 Anglesey Place.
Extension: Two storey · Front of property
Planning Application - Erection of two storey front extension
12 Anglesey Place valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£333,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
12 Anglesey Place outperforms the street on habitable rooms by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,382
Street avg £3,562
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 145 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Bunbury Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

4 August 2011Most recent
£333,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2TW: £527,000 (2024–2019).
9 Anglesey Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2024
15 Anglesey Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2022
21 Anglesey Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2021
16 Anglesey Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2021
19 Anglesey Place Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2018
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.4 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
IP31 2TW
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB