Get startedNeat House is a five-bedroom detached house in Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2SB). It has a recorded floor area of 209 m² (around 2250 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67). Other recorded features include outbuildings and attached land beyond the plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£436/sq ft) was about 103.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £980,000 in October 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Neat House's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2005.
£954,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 20 years.
£980,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 20 years.
On years held, Neat House runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,689
Street avg £3,204
Floor Area
209 m²
Street avg 231 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Street avg 8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.6dB

3 October 2025Most recent
£980,000
+10.7%over 2 years21 November 2022
£885,000
+11.3%over 2 years11 November 2020
£795,000
+84.9%over 15 years14 October 2005
£430,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2SB: £850,000 (2024–2019).
Grove House Livermere Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2024
2 Laundry Cottages Livermere Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2023
Changeways Livermere Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2022
Cotswold Livermere Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2019
Roundstone House Livermere Road Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2018
CO₂ Emissions
13.0 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
IP31 2SZ
Bunbury Avenue — bus stop.
Closest school
0.8 km
Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.