Get startedYork Cottage is a four-bedroom detached house in Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2RX). It has a recorded floor area of 138 m² (around 1484 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 58). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include a conservatory and a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £526,000 is 23.5% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£287/sq ft) was about 17.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 138 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (111 m² median across 8 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Sold November 2018 for £426,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
York Cottage sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Apr 2019
York Cottage has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Planning Application - Erection of roof extension to provide additional roof space
Latest sale on York Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£526,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 12 years.
£426,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for York Cottage lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,089
Street avg £3,015
Floor Area
138 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Planning Application - Erecetion of two storey side extension
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 November 2018Most recent
£426,000
+12.0%over 2 years11 December 2015
£380,500
+10.3%over 6 years10 December 2009
£345,000
10 October 2006
£345,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2RX: £310,000 (2023–2017).
The Homestead Conyers Green Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2023
3 Conyers Green Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2022
6 Conyers Green Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2021
Cavalaire Conyers Green Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2017
5 Conyers Green Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2016
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
IP31 2PW
Free Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.