Get started14 Conyers Way is a three-bedroom detached house in Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2RL). It has a recorded floor area of 161 m² (around 1733 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a conservatory. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in May 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 161 m² the property is well over the postcode median (119 m² across 10 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 80% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £459,000 sits 98.7% above the 2007 sale of £231,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£133/sq ft) was about 32.1% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
14 Conyers Way has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Application to discharge condition 3 (parking arrangement & dropped kerb)
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£459,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£231,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for 14 Conyers Way runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,435
Street avg £2,152
Floor Area
161 m²
Street avg 120 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Planning Application - Erection of 1½ storey side extension incorporating dormer window as amended by drawing no. ac500.02C showing dormer and amended parking layout on site plan received 5th October 2010 and email dated 11th November 2010 confirming dropped kerb extension
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
4 May 2007Most recent
£231,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2RL: £360,000 (2025–2018).
16 Conyers Way Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2025
16a Conyers Way Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2024
4 Conyers Way Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2022
1 Conyers Way Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2019
7 Conyers Way Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
IP31 2PW
Free Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Free valuation
An expert visits your home
Local expertise