Get startedShrub Wood Cottage is a property in Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2QY).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £750,000 in July 2018.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Shrub Wood Cottage has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Householder Planning Application - Proposed three bay Oak Frame Cart Lodge with Storage room above
Latest sale on Shrub Wood Cottage was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£750,000
Growth on file: 10.2% per year over 7 years.
24 July 2018Most recent
£750,000
+92.3%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.9 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
41.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Planning Application - Erection of single storey rear extension
28 October 2011
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2QY: £625,000 (2024–2007).
Shrub End East Barton Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2024
Keepers Cottage East Barton Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2021
Two Oaks East Barton Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold May 2018
Fielding East Barton Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Nov 2007
Cregneish East Barton Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2004
IP31 2EW
East Barton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.7 km
Thurston Community College. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.