Get started2 Mooreland Drive is a four-bedroom detached house in Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2PN). It has a recorded floor area of 169 m² (around 1819 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1967-1975. The latest certificate (March 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 12.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £564,000 sits 52.4% above the 2012 sale of £370,000. At 169 m² the property is well over the postcode median (106 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. 14 years since the last transfer (February 2012).
2 Mooreland Drive has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2002.
£564,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 12.3% per year over 10 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 12.3% per year over 10 years.
Years Held for 2 Mooreland Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,189
Street avg £3,105
Floor Area
169 m²
Street avg 111 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Mere Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Planning Application - Erection of conservatory to rear elevation
Planning Application - Erection of front and side extensions (revised scheme incorporating chimney to front extension)
24 February 2012Most recent
£370,000
+10.4%over 3 years30 April 2008
£335,000
+191.3%over 6 years8 February 2002
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2PN: £333,000 (2023–2014).
3 Mooreland Drive Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Feb 2023
8 Mooreland Drive Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2021
4 Mooreland Drive Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2018
1 Mooreland Drive Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2015
5 Mooreland Drive Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2007
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
IP31 2SZ
Closest school
1.2 km
Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.