Get startedMere Barn is a property in Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2PH).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. A recent sale: £725,000 in February 2025. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2010. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Mere Barn has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Planning Application - Erection of single storey side extension
Latest sale on Mere Barn was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£725,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 28 years.
27 February 2025Most recent
£725,000
+40.2%over 11 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

8 October 2013
£517,270
+124.9%over 12 years10 July 2001
£230,000
+17.9%over 2 years25 February 1999
£195,000
+24.3%over 1 year10 July 1997
£156,910
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2PH: £215,000 (2016–2001).
5 Mere Farm Cottages Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2016
1 Mere Farm Cottages Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2003
Harvest Barn Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2002
3 Mere Farm Cottages Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 1999
Larch Field Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 1996
IP31 2JL
Mere Close — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.