Get startedHolly House is a semi-detached house in Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2NS). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 74). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 83).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (57 m² across 17 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £387,000 in August 2024. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Holly House has an approved single-storey extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey
Planning Application - First floor extension over playroom (former garage)
Latest sale on Holly House was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£401,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£387,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
Holly House outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,888
Street avg £10,466
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

30 August 2024Most recent
£387,000
+12.2%over 4 years3 September 2019
£345,000
+46.8%over 8 years8 October 2010
£235,000
+17.5%over 4 years26 May 2006
£200,000
+66.7%over 5 years30 March 2001
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2NS: £205,000 (2024–2009).
12a Cox Lane Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2024
14 Cox Lane Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2022
18 Cox Lane Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Dec 2015
Field View Cox Lane Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2009
1 Cox Lane Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2006
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
IP31 2BH
Closest school
0.3 km
Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.