Get started2 The Forge is a semi-detached house in Great Barton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2NP). It has a recorded floor area of 227 m² (around 2443 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band.
At 227 m² the property is well over the postcode median (127 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £677,000 sits 65.1% above the 2016 sale of £410,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£168/sq ft) was about 17.5% below the postcode norm. On the market in February 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years.
Achieving this rating across a home of this size is uncommon — larger homes typically score lower.
2 The Forge valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£677,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
2 The Forge outperforms the street on epc rating by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,806
Street avg £2,630
Floor Area
227 m²
Street avg 122 m²
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

18 February 2016Most recent
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2NP: £375,000 (2025–2021).
Rye Barn The Street Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jun 2025
Swallow Barn The Street Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2025
2 Forge Bungalows The Street Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2023
1 Forge Bungalows The Street Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Sept 2022
1 The Forge The Street Great Barton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Mar 2021
Street avg 4.0 t/year
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 9 years
Closest school
0.1 km
Great Barton Church of England Primary Academy. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.4dB