Get started2 Bury Lane is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Stanton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2DF). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2017) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 60). Main heating runs on oil. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £267,000 is 13.1% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 21.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £236,000 in September 2021. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Bury Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 22 years.
£236,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 22 years.
Price per m²
£2,622
Street avg £2,759
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 119 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.8dB

24 September 2021Most recent
£236,000
+6.1%over 13 years16 November 2007
£222,500
+48.4%over 4 years27 June 2003
£149,950
+78.5%over 3 years24 September 1999
£83,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP31 2DF: £280,000 (2024–2023).
Fordhams Farm Bury Lane Stanton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Oct 2024
Fordhams Farm Cottage Bury Lane Stanton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Aug 2024
5 Bury Lane Stanton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jul 2024
3 Bury Lane Stanton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Apr 2023
Mount Pleasant Bury Lane Stanton Bury St Edmunds
Sold Jan 2023
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
IP31 2HW
Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Stanton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.