Get started6 Chapel Walk is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Stanton, Bury St. Edmunds, Bury St Edmunds (IP31 2AG). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £227,000 is 19.5% above the 2020 sale price. Most recent transfer: November 2020 at £190,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 6 Chapel Walk has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 21 years.
£190,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 21 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

13 November 2020Most recent
£190,000
+31.9%over 14 years28 July 2006
£144,000
-4.0%over 12 months1 August 2005
£150,000
+46.3%over 1 year26 May 2004
£102,500
+13.9%over 8 months18 September 2003
£90,000
+275.0%over 3 years27 March 2000
£24,000
IP31 2HW
Knoll Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Stanton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB