Get started9 Balmoral Close is a detached house in Ipswich (IP2 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 127 m² (around 1363 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2008) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from October 2008, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since November 2008, a hold of 18 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 127 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £344,000 sits 60% above the 2008 sale of £215,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£158/sq ft) was about 39.2% below the postcode norm.
9 Balmoral Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2018
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£344,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£215,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
9 Balmoral Close outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,698
Street avg £3,195
Floor Area
127 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

7 November 2008Most recent
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9EJ: £350,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
IP2 9SH
Closest school
0.3 km
The Willows Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB