Get started26 Balmoral Close is a detached house in Ipswich (IP2 9EJ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (97 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sale prices here have lagged Ipswich HPI: -16.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 sits 6720% above the 2017 sale of £5,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£3/sq ft) was about 98.7% below the postcode norm. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
26 Balmoral Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Apr 2025
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension and roof over existing single storey front addition.
Latest sale on 26 Balmoral Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -16.6% per year over 17 years.
£5,000
Growth on file: -16.6% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 26 Balmoral Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£37
Street avg £3,306
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Balmoral Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

To erect garage/store adjoining existing garage.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
25 August 2017Most recent
£5,000
-95.8%over 17 years31 March 2000
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9EJ: £350,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.3 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
IP2 9SH
Closest school
0.3 km
The Willows Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB