Get started9 Buckfast Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Ipswich (IP2 9BG). It has a recorded floor area of 135 m² (around 1453 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2026) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in March 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £394,000 is 37% above the 2015 sale price. At 135 m² the property is well over the postcode median (75 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2003.
The EPC has just been inspected, so the rating reflects current condition.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 9 Buckfast Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Erection of two storey side extension.
Latest sale on 9 Buckfast Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£394,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 13 years.
£287,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 13 years.
Floor Area for 9 Buckfast Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,130
Street avg £2,254
Floor Area
135 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Fernhayes — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
High performance glazing installed
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 June 2015Most recent
£287,500
+139.6%over 13 years26 April 2002
£120,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 9BG: £188,000 (2024–2011).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
IP2 9RA
Closest school
0.3 km
Halifax Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB