Get started11 Gaskell Place is a mid-terrace house in Ipswich (IP2 0EL). It has a recorded floor area of 35 m² (around 377 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 35 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (35–88 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 68 units on file. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Ipswich HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £105,000 is 14.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£244/sq ft) was about 32.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 35 m² it sits well below the postcode median (58 m² across 67 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sold in May 2017, so it's been off the market for around 9 years.
11 Gaskell Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
11 Gaskell Place saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£105,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 5 years.
£92,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 5 years.
On floor area, 11 Gaskell Place runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,629
Street avg £2,033
Floor Area
35 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Compair Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 May 2017Most recent
£92,000
+31.4%over 2 years23 May 2014
£70,000
-2.1%over 2 years2 April 2012
£71,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in IP2 0EL: £138,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
0.8 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
IP2 0RJ
Closest school
0.5 km
Ranelagh Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.