Get started9 Pevensey Close is a mid-terrace house in Bransholme, Hull, Hull (HU7 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2014); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Across 1995–2021, sale prices on this property compounded at 5.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £116,000 sits 69.3% above the 2021 sale of £68,500. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Sold April 2021 for £68,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 9 Pevensey Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£116,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 26 years.
£68,500
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 26 years.
9 Pevensey Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£913
Street avg £845
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Peacehaven Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 April 2021Most recent
£68,500
+14.2%over 13 years28 May 2007
£60,000
+224.3%over 2 years20 December 2004
£18,500
-26.0%over 1 year14 February 2003
£25,000
+51.5%over 7 years25 April 1995
£16,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 6BW: £92,000 (2017–2006).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary Queen of Martyrs VC Academy. 28 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.