Get started85 Ilchester Close is a mid-terrace house in Bransholme, Hull, Hull (HU7 6AT). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2019) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (May 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Across 2004–2023, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 55.7% above the 2023 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£103/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it's 19.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 37 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 86% of similar EPCs). Sold March 2023 for £70,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
85 Ilchester Close's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2004).
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 19 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 19 years.
85 Ilchester Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,111
Street avg £859
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Leads Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2023Most recent
£70,000
+94.4%over 18 years5 April 2004
£36,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 6AT: £90,000 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Dorchester Primary School. 33 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.9dB