Get started1 Church Close is a detached house in Sutton-On-Hull, Hull, Hull (HU7 4TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a D (score 56), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. The record references conservation-area consent, which constrain future alterations. Across 2024–2025, sale prices on this property compounded at 1.9% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £176,000 sits 72.7% above the 2025 sale of £101,900. A recent sale: £101,900 in March 2025.
An application for tree works is currently awaiting a decision.
Prune back trees T05 - Horse Chestnut and T01 - Common Beech by 25% to boundary line at Church Close side. (Works to trees in a Conservation Area).
1 Church Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£176,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.9% per year over 1 year.
£101,900
Growth on file: 1.9% per year over 1 year.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Potterill Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
1. Erection of single storey side and rear wraparound extension (5.8m sideward projection x 1.3m rearward projection x 4.6m max height) with bay window and integral garage, following demolition of existing garage; 2. Installation of new tiled roof with lower eaves and new pitched roofs to existing bay windows; 3. Existing windows, doors, fascias, soffits and rainwater goods to be replaced with new UPVC; 4. New permeable block paved hardstanding access road (Revised description)
17 March 2025Most recent
£101,900
+1.9%15 November 2024
£100,000
Median price across the last 2 sales in HU7 4TQ: £122,500 (2023–2001).
Closest school
0.6 km
Neasden Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.7dB