Get started43 Axminster Close is an end-of-terrace house in Bransholme, Hull, Hull (HU7 4SD). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in February 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Held since July 1996 — that's 30 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £112,000 sits 1078.9% above the 1996 sale of £9,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£14/sq ft) was about 75.8% below the postcode norm. At 65 m² it's 16.7% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (78 m² median across 44 EPCs).
Latest sale on 43 Axminster Close was the lowest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£112,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£9,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 43 Axminster Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£146
Street avg £699
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Dalwood Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
26 July 1996Most recent
£9,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 4SD: £69,000 (2024–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Cleeve Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB