Get started50 Lindengate Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0ED). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band A. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (January 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in May 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Across 1995–2024, sale prices on this property compounded at 3.8% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£237/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2024 at £130,000.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1995.
£139,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 28 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 28 years.
Price per m² for 50 Lindengate Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,549
Street avg £1,723
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Foredyke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 January 2024Most recent
£130,000
+35.4%over 7 years11 March 2016
£96,000
+3.2%over 3 years20 April 2012
£93,000
+12.7%over 8 years2 April 2004
£82,500
+101.2%over 7 years4 March 1997
£41,000
-9.9%over 1 year7 December 1995
£45,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0ED: £137,250 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
HU7 0ED
Closest school
0.8 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.