Get started97 Foredyke Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0DT). It has a recorded floor area of 51 m² (around 549 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (August 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Across 2003–2022, sale prices on this property compounded at 4.4% per year. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£179/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £98,000 in December 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 19 years.
£98,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 97 Foredyke Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,922
Street avg £1,440
Floor Area
51 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Foredyke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 December 2022Most recent
£98,000
+24.1%over 17 years28 November 2005
£79,000
+86.1%over 2 years8 August 2003
£42,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0DT: £120,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
HU7 0DS
Closest school
0.5 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.