Get started23 Joscelyn Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sold April 2019 for £103,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Across 2003–2019, sale prices on this property compounded at 5% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £127,000 is 23.3% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£139/sq ft) was about 54% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
23 Joscelyn Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2003.
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 16 years.
£103,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 23 Joscelyn Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,493
Street avg £1,204
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foredyke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

5 April 2019Most recent
£103,000
+5.6%over 10 years11 April 2008
£97,500
+8.4%over 1 year6 December 2006
£89,950
+87.4%over 3 years11 July 2003
£48,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0DH: £80,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HU7 0ED
Closest school
0.8 km
Dorchester Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.