Get started21 Joscelyn Avenue is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hull (HU7 0DH). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (June 2012) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Across 2001–2012, sale prices on this property compounded at 6.6% per year. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 sits 59.1% above the 2012 sale of £68,500. Last sold in August 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 22 Jun 2022
21 Joscelyn Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 11 years.
£68,500
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 11 years.
On years held, 21 Joscelyn Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,054
Street avg £1,224
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 63 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Foredyke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

10 August 2012Most recent
£68,500
-6.1%over 6 years12 August 2005
£72,950
+114.6%over 3 years31 August 2001
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0DH: £80,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
HU7 0DS
Closest school
0.8 km
Dorchester Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Medium
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.