Get started178 Leads Road is a detached house in Hull (HU7 0DF). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2015) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in February 2015 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £179,000 sits 203.4% above the 2015 sale of £59,000. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in June 2015.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Sept 2025
178 Leads Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2015).
£179,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£59,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 178 Leads Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£702
Street avg £992
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Foredyke Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 June 2015Most recent
£59,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in HU7 0DF: £90,000 (2023–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Stoneferry Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Flood risk
Low
From the Environment Agency.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB