Get startedRotherley is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Petersfield (GU32 3DE). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. At 41 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across Rotherley (41–44 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (74 versus a worst of 62). The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£332/sq ft) was about 79.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 86% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £146,500 in July 2018.
Rotherley has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£153,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£146,500
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
Price per m² for Rotherley runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,573
Street avg £2,832
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Frenchmans Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2018Most recent
£146,500
+215.1%over 19 years24 July 1998
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 3DE: £123,000 (2021–2005).
Ridgefield Station Road Petersfield
Sold Jun 2021
Rotherley Flat 1 Station Road Petersfield
Sold Dec 2011
Rotherley Flat 4 Station Road Petersfield
Sold Dec 2009
Rotherley Flat 5 Station Road Petersfield
Sold Feb 2006
Rotherley Flat 6 Station Road Petersfield
Sold Oct 2005
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
GU32 3JT
Closest school
0.7 km
Petersfield Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.