Get startedThe Old Post Office is a semi-detached house in West Meon, Petersfield, Petersfield (GU32 1LJ). It has a recorded floor area of 206 m² (around 2213 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2010) shows an F (score 35), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 42). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from December 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £887,000 sits 69.4% above the 2015 sale of £523,508. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in May 2015. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
The Old Post Office's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2020
Planning history at The Old Post Office is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 ash tree located at the rear of the property to be removed to ground level due to ash dieback.
The Old Post Office valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£887,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 8 years.
£523,508
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 8 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Fell Holly Tree to ground level
15 May 2015Most recent
£523,508
+37.8%over 8 years4 May 2007
£380,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 1LJ: £753,000 (2021–2014).
GU32 1QB
The Thomas Lord — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
West Meon Church of England Voluntary Controlled Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.