Get startedBarnet Side Farm is a property in Froxfield, Petersfield, Petersfield (GU32 1BZ).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. 16 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 4 refused. Past consents include change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold February 2021 for £540,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at Barnet Side Farm in 2022.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey extension to rear
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£540,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 25 years.
8 February 2021Most recent
£540,000
+14.0%over 6 yearsDaytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.9dB

Discharge Condition 6 and 11 for Planning Permission 15/03568/FUL - Change of use of existing industrial unit (B1/B2/B8 Use) to dwelling including creation of parking and a domestic curtilage on land to the rearCondition 11 Contamination Verification Report prepared by Apple Environmental
14 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
12 March 2014
£473,500
+63.3%over 14 years13 January 2000
£290,000
+100.0%over 4 years20 September 1995
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU32 1BZ: £1,350,000 (2023–2021).
Little Barnet Froxfield Petersfield
Sold Aug 2023
Hillview Froxfield Petersfield
Sold Mar 2023
Barnetside Ashford House Froxfield Petersfield
Sold Nov 2021
Barnetside Roundhills House Froxfield Petersfield
Sold Nov 2021
Barnetside The Old Barn Froxfield Petersfield
Sold Jun 2021
GU32 1PQ
Warren Corner — bus stop.
Closest school
2.1 km
Froxfield Church of England Primary and Pre-School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.