Get startedLow Wood is a detached house in Stroud, Petersfield, Petersfield (GU32 1AX). It has a recorded floor area of 197 m² (around 2119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2009) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from February 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,258,000 is 25.8% above the 2011 sale price. Last sold in September 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years. 4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Low Wood's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Feb 2019
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
TWO STOREY EXTENSION WITH FLAT ROOF/LANTERN TO NORTH, TWO STOREY EXTENSION TO NORTH/ EAST, FIRST FLOOR EXTENSION TO SOUTH/EAST WITH BALCONY TO EAST, SINGLE STOREY EXTENSION WITH ROOF LIGHT TO SOUTH, REVISED FENESTRATION/DOORS THROUGHOUT, NEW ENTRANCE GATES TO DRIVE AND TO INCLUDE REMOVAL OF TWO TREES
Low Wood has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,258,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.5% per year over 16 years.
£1,000,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 16 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.1dB

DETACHED TRIPLE GARAGE WITH STORE/ PLAYROOM TO FIRST FLOOR AND DORMERS TO SOUTH ELEVATION FOLLOWING DEMOLITION OF EXISTING GARAGE AND SHED
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
2 September 2011Most recent
£1,000,000
+314.9%over 15 years15 January 1996
£241,000
Median price across the last 3 sales in GU32 1AX: £725,000 (2017–1995).
GU32 1AJ
Stroud Farm — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Langrish Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.7dB