Get started31 Barlavington Way is an end-of-terrace house in Midhurst (GU29 9TG). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £420,000 is 16.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£372/sq ft) was about 55.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £360,000 in January 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
31 Barlavington Way has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£420,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 25 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 25 years.
On price per m², 31 Barlavington Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,000
Street avg £3,030
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2022Most recent
£360,000
+16.1%over 3 years3 May 2018
£310,000
+8.8%over 2 years22 May 2015
£285,000
+178.0%over 16 years8 July 1998
£102,500
+16.5%over 1 year4 October 1996
£88,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9TG: £350,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
Downsview Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
1.0 km
Midhurst CofE Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.