Get started16 Ashfield Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Midhurst (GU29 9RP). It has a recorded floor area of 155 m² (around 1668 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (April 2012) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (August 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 76), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from April 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £774,000 is 10.6% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£420/sq ft) was about 28.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2019 for £700,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs).
16 Ashfield Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Apr 2022
16 Ashfield Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£774,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 23 years.
£700,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 23 years.
Habitable Rooms for 16 Ashfield Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,516
Street avg £4,536
Floor Area
155 m²
Street avg 157 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 April 2019Most recent
£700,000
+21.7%over 4 years8 January 2015
£575,000
-0.9%over 4 years12 March 2010
£580,000
10 April 2007
£580,000
+8.6%over 9 months11 July 2006
£534,000
+133.6%over 9 years31 July 1996
£228,584
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9RP: £810,100 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
7.5 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
GU29 9QN
Guillards Oak — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Midhurst CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.