Get startedSouthwood is a property in Bepton, Midhurst, Midhurst (GU29 9RB).
Held since September 2005 — that's 21 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 35.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2005. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of conservatory and rear extension.
Southwood changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£470,000
Growth on file: 35.1% per year over 1 year.
30 September 2005Most recent
£470,000
+35.1%Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

24 June 2005
£348,001
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9RB: £1,217,500 (2025–2019).
Bepton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
1.1 km
Midhurst CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.7dB