Get started10 Claremont Way is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Midhurst (GU29 9QN). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 33.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £292,000 in June 2023.
£321,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 10 years.
£292,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 10 years.
10 Claremont Way is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,787
Street avg £4,108
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
1/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 June 2023Most recent
£292,000
+57.8%over 10 years26 April 2013
£185,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in GU29 9QN: £300,000 (2022–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
GU29 9JX
St Mary and St Francis's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Midhurst CofE Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB